The Rural Municipality of Kellross No. 247

 

[Home] [Administration Page - RM of Kellross] [Services] [Bylaws] [Forms] [News and Info] [History] [Links] [Maps] [Business Directory]

History

 

 

Overview

History

Councillors

Administrators

Outside Staff

 

 

 

 

Overview

The Rural Municipality of Kellross No. 247 is located in the east central part of the province
and was incorporated on December 13th, 1909 after intensive settlement of the Rural
Municipality of Kellross No. 247 took place during 1905 and 1906. In 1908 the Canadian
National Railway was brought to the area. The railway construction started in Leross and
before the end of 1908 the rail was extended west of Lestock just south of the present town
sites of Kelliher, Leross, and Lestock. Settlers came from three main areas of the world,
mainly Ontario, Central Europe and the British Isles.

Prior to the municipal incorporation, the area was contained in a Local Improvement District
which had a local organization. Ranching was practiced in the district before the influx of
settlers took place. Once the settlers came to the area, the area changed; this was done
by the breaking of the prairies and by the construction of many rural roads to serve the
people of the municipality.

The grid road system was instituted by the provincial government in 1959, followed by a
Farm Access Road System. These two programs were carried out by the municipality and
all weather roads in excess of 136 miles have been provided in the area. There is also a
super grid constructed that runs south and north of Lestock.

The Rural Municipality of Kellross No 247 continues to be agricultural in nature with very
little development deviating away from the agricultural foundation. The large farming
community has provided the municipality with many farming related activities and land
uses. The majority of the lands remain in ¼ section parcels with very few subdivisions.

 

History

HISTORY OF

THE RURAL MUNICIPALITY OF KELLROSS No. 247

From the Leross & District Heritage Book "Our Treasured Heritage", published in 1984:

 

Intensive settlement of Kellross municipality took place during 1905 and 1906. During this period, many homesteads were taken up with the largest number settling South of the present townsites of Kelliher, Leross, and Lestock. Settlers came from three main sources, namely, Ontario, Central Europe and the British Isles.

Among the early settlers in the municipality were Bruce, Stewart, George, Veitch, Gutt, McRobbie, Beckett, Thomas, Frey and Szoveks. Later a Hungarian settlement was initiated by the Granatier family, which at this date make up one-half the population of the municipality.

In 1908 the main line of the Canadian National Railway was brought into Leross and before the end of the year, extended West to Lestock.

Prior to 1910, the municipality was contained in a Local Improvement District which had local organization."

Published in Regina on Thursday, July 15, 1909 – "Notice is Hereby given in accordance with the provisions of The Rural Municipality Act in that behalf that by order of the Municipal Commissioner (which will take effect on, from and after the thirteenth day of December, 1909) the Rural Municipality of Kellross No. 247 has been organized."

Ranching was practiced in the district before the influx of settlers took place. Since that time there has been a very great change. The progress being marked by the breaking of the prairie and bush land for the production of cereal crops and construction of many rural roads to serve the people of the municipality.

The Grid Road System was instituted by the Provincial government in 1959, followed by the Farm Access Road System. These two programs carried out by the municipality over the years, provided all weather roads in excess of 136 miles in the area.

Rural Municipality of Kellross No. 247 (2008 Revision)

Since the last writing on the Rural Municipality of Kellross No. 247 in 1984, what has changed basically is the Reeve, Council and Administrator. In 1983, the Council for the R.M. of Kellross were as follows: Secretary Treasurer was M.J. Wowk, the Reeve was Louis Szeman. The Councilors were: Earnest Kokoski, Kenneth Thompson, Harold Parker, Steve Karol, and Mike Terepotsky.

Since then the following have served as Administrator’s (as they are called today):

1985 M.J. Wowk

1986-May 1988 Greg Wallin

May 1988-May 1991 Gary Wapple

May 1991-February 2003 Robert Jorgenson

February 2003-April 2003 Sandra Leitch (Interm Administrator)

April 2003-Present Edith Goddard

 

Reeves Since 1983 were:

    1. Louis Szeman

    1. David Thompson

2003-Present John Olinik

 

Ratepayer’s that served as Councilors since 1983 were:

Author Johnston, David Ouellette, Bill Beres, Fred Feisel, Alex Lendvoy, Leslie Moxham, Brian Bradshaw, Ernie Mitrusky, Chuck Vass, Dennis Bashutski, John Olinik, Jerry Chaher, Brian Patterson, Ernie Kokoski, John Heggie, Edward Faye, Trevor Wesssing, Donald Bashutski.

At present the Council for the Rural Municipality of Kellross No. 247 are as follows:

Reeve John Olinik

Councilor Division One Edward Faye

Councilor Division Two John Heggie

Councilor Division Three Brian Bradshaw

Councilor Division Four Trevor Wessing

Councilor Division Five Brian Patterson

Councilor Division Six Donald Bashutski

Administrator Edith Goddard

At present the Outside Employees are:

Forman/Grader Operator Gerald Bruce

Grader Operator Randy Zelinski

Outside Worker Gerald Antoneshyn

Other Outside Employees that have worked for the R.M. since 1984 were: William Murry, George Lejoure, James Budd, George Mihalcz, Alvin Farslow, Chester Grabarczyk, David Brennan, Perry Klisowsky, Kelly Blight, David Ouellette, Ralph Kish, Ernie Hrynuik, Devin Pawluk, Bobby Yasinowski, Elwood Meyer, Daniel Johnson

On May 24, 2001, the R.M. lost grader operator David Ouellette in a tragic accident when his grader was struck by a train.

In 2006 and 2007 the Rural Municipality of Kellross No. 247 wad declared a disaster area due to excessive water which resulted in roads being washed out. Closing roads and making others impassable. The provincial government offered a cost share grant that was utilized to help pay the cost to repair the damaged roads.

There was offered by the Federal Government a Gas Tax Grant also known as the New Deal Grant for Cities & Communities. This grant offered funds for projects that resulted in environmental benefits. (i.e. cleaner air, cleaner water and reduced greenhouse emissions). At least 20% of the total funding had to be used for projects that produced regional benefits. The R.M. allocated their 20% to the Kelliher Recycling Depot in 2007. Other funding from the grant was used to upgrade a road thus creating a better road used by ratepayers as a short cut. Also, we used the grant money to replace the shop door with an Overhead Shop Door.

The Rural Municipality of Kellross No. 247 belongs to the Saskatchewan Association of Rural Municipalities (SARM for short). SARM celebrated their 100th anniversary in 2005. The R.M. will celebrate their 100th anniversary in 2009.

 

Councillors and Staff

 

 

Members of Council and Administrator from 1930 - 2017

Year

Reeve

Councilor

Administrator

1930

H.A. Arundell

R.S. Ormerod

Sidney Crabtree

W. Dawson

T. Cockshott

A. Sloat

S. Richmond

E. Bryant Jr.

1931

H.A. Arundell

R.S. Ormerod

Sidney Crabtree

W. Dawson

T. Cockshott

A. Sloat

D. Hogaboam

E. Bryant Jr.

1932

H. A. Arundell

R.S. Ormerod

Sidney Crabtree

W. Dawson

T. Cockshott

D. Hogaboam

E. Bryant Jr.

1933

H. A. Arundell

R.S. Ormerod

Sidney Crabtree

W. Dawson

T. Cockshott

A. Sloat

D. Hogaboam

S. Macza

1934

H.A. Arundell

R. S. Ormerod

Sidney Crabtree

W. Dawson

T. Cockshott

A. Sloat

D. Hogaboam

S. Macza

1935

R.S. Ormerod

R.B. Tatham

Sidney Crabtree

W. Dawson

F. Janes

A. Sloat

A.Mc Robbie

S. Macza

1936

R.S. Ormerod

R.B. Tatham

Sidney Crabtree

W. Dawson

F. Janes

A. Sloat

A. Mc Robbie

S. Macza

1937

R.S. Ormerod

R.B. Tatham

Sidney Crabtree

W. Dawson

F. Janes

A. Sloat

A. Mc Robbie

S. Macza

1938

J.A. Broughton

R.B. Tatham

Sidney Crabtree

R.A. Barton

F. Janes

A. Sloat

A. Mc Robbie

J. Surdu

1939

D.S. Veitch

H. Bunte

Sidney Crabtree

R.A. Barton

F. Janes

A. Sloat

A. Mc Robbie

J. Surdu

1940

D.S. Veitch

H. Bunte

Sidney Crabtree

R.A. Barton

F. Janes

A. Sloat

A. Mc Robbie

J. Surdu

1941

J. Surdu

H. Bunte

Sidney Crabtree

R.A. Barton

F. Janes

A. Sloat

A. Mc Robbie

H. Paling

1942

J. Surdu

H. Bunte

Sidney Crabtree

R.A. Barton

R. Hiske

F. Janes

J.E. Johnson

A. Mc Robbie

H. Paling

1943

J. Surdu

H. Bunte

Sidney Crabtree

R. Hiske

F. Janes

J.E. Johnson

A. Mc Robbie

H. Paling

1944

J. Surdu

H. Bunte

Sidney Crabtree

R. Hiske

F. Janes

J.E. Johnson

A. Mc Robbie

H. Paling

1945

J. Surdu

H. Bunte

Sidney Crabtree

R. Hiske

F. Janes

J.E. Johnson

A. Mc Robbie

H. Paling

1946

J. Surdu

H. Bunte

Sidney Crabtree

R. Hiske

F. Janes

J.E. Johnson

A. Mc Robbie

H. Paling

1947

S. Szovek

H. Bunte

Sidney Crabtree

R. Hiske

P.T. Elash - November

W. Frey

J.E. Johnson

A. Mc Robbie

H. Paling

1948

S. Szovek

H. Bunte

P.T. Elash

R. Hiske

W. Frey

J. Nemeth

A. Mc Robbie

H. Paling

1949

S. Szovek

Johnson

P.T. Elash

R. Hiske

F. Thomas

J. Nemeth

A. Mc Robbie

H. Paling

1950

Harry Paling

Johnson

P.T. Elash

R. Hiske

F. Thomas

J. Nemeth

A. Mc Robbie

J. Lendvoy

1951

S. Szovek

Johnson

P.T. Elash

P. Ritthaler

R. Hiske

F. Thomas

J. Nemeth

J. Kish

J. Lendvoy

1952

S. Szovek

Phillip Ritthaler

P.T. Elash

R. Hiske

Morris Wowk - June

Fredrick Thomas

William Kosloski

John Kish

John Lendvoy

1953

Robert Church

Phillip Ritthaler

Morris Wowk

R. Hiske

Fredrick Thomas

William Kosloski

A. Mc Robbie

John Lendvoy

1954

Robert Church

Phillip Ritthaler

Morris Wowk

Anton Yanulik

Lyle Reichert

Fredrick Thomas

William Kosloski

Mike Misuga

1955

Robert Church

H. Thompson

Morris Wowk

Anton Yanulik

John Bonyai

Lyle Reichert

Willian Kosloski

Mike Misuga

1956

Robert Church

H. Thomspon

Morris Wowk

Lloyd Russell

John Bonyai

Steve Karol

Lyle Reichert

Mike Misuga

1957

Robert Church

Phillip Ritthaler

Morris Wowk

Lloyd Russell

John Bonyai

Steve Karol

T. Keck

Mike Misuga

1958

Robert Church

John Johnson

Morris Wowk

Phillip Ritthaler

Lloyd Russell

John Bonyai

T. Keck

Mike Misuga

1959

John Lendvoy

John Johnson

Morris Wowk

Phillip Ritthaler

Lloyd Russell

T. Keck

Mike Misuga

1960

John Lendvoy

Phillip Ritthaler

Morris Wowk

Thomas Heggie

John Bradshaw

John Johnson

T. Keck

Mike Misuga

1961

John Lendvoy

Phillip Ritthaler

Morris Wowk

Thomas Heggie

John Bradshaw

John Johnson

T. Keck

Mike Misuga

1962

John Lendvoy

Phillip Ritthaler

Morris Wowk

Thomas Heggie

John Bradshaw

John Johnson

T. Keck

Mike Misuga

1963

John Lendvoy

Phillip Ritthaler

Morris Wowk

Thomas Heggie

John Bradshaw

Steve Lekach

T. Keck

Mike Misuga

1964

John Lendvoy

Phillip Ritthaler

Morris Wowk

Thomas Heggie

John Bradshaw

Steve Lekach

T. Keck

Mike Misuga

1965

John Lendvoy

Dick Trefiak

Morris Wowk

Thomas Heggie

John Bradshaw

Steve Lekach

T. Keck

Mike Misuga

1966

John Lendvoy

Dick Trefiak

Morris Wowk

Thomas Heggie

John Bradshaw

John Derkach

John Kosloski

Mike Misuga

1967

John Lendvoy

Dick Trefiak

Morris Wowk

Thomas Heggie

John Bradshaw

John Derkach

John Kosloski

Mike Misuga

1968

John Lendvoy

Dick Trefiak

Morris Wowk

Charles Veitch

John Bradshaw

John Derkach

John Kosloski

Mike Misuga

1969

John Lendvoy

Dick Trefiak

Morris Wowk

Charles Veitch

John Bradshaw

John Derkach

John Kosloski

Mike Misuga

1970

John Lendvoy

Dick Trefiak

Morris Wowk

Charles Veitch

John Bradshaw

John Derkach

John Kosloski

Mike Misuga

1971

John Lendvoy

Dick Trefiak

Morris Wowk

Charles Veitch

John Bradshaw

John Derkach

John Kosloski

Mike Misuga

1972

John Lendvoy

Dick Trefiak

Morris Wowk

Betty Tarr

John Bradshaw

John Derkach

John Kosloski

Mike Misgua

1973

Thomas Heggie

Joe Osowski

Morris Wowk

Betty Tarr

Louis Szeman

John Derkach

Edward Kish

Joseph Hido

1974

Thomas Heggie

Joe Osowski

Morris Wowk

Harold Parker

Louis Szeman

John Derkach

Edward Kish

Joseph Hido

1975

Thomas Heggie

Ernest Kokoski

Morris Wowk

Harold Parker

Kenneth Thomas

John Derkach

Edward Kish

Joseph Hido

1976

Thomas Heggie

Ernest Kokoski

Morris Wowk

Harold Parker

Kenneth Thomas

John Derkach

Edward Kish

Joseph Hido

1977

Thomas Heggie

Ernest Kokoski

Morris Wowk

Harold Parker

Kenneth Thomas

Barry Karol

Bernard Kuechle

James Kosa

1978

Thomas Heggie

Ernest Kokoski

Morris Wowk

Harold Parker

Kenneth Thomas

Barry Karol

Kosloski

James Kosa

1979

Louis Szeman

Ernest Kokoski

Morris Wowk

Harold Parker

Kenneth Thomas

Barry Karol

Kosloski

James Kosa

1980

Louis Szeman

Ernest Kokoski

Morris Wowk

Harold Parker

Kenneth Thomas

Barry Karol

Mike Tereposky

Alex Chubak - April

Joseph Hido - May

1981

Louis Szeman

Ernest Kokoski

Morris Wowk

Harold Parker

Kenneth Thomas

Barry Karol

Mike Tereposky

Joseph Hido

1982

Louis Szeman

Ernest Kokoski

Morris Wowk

Harold Parker

Kenneth Thomas

Barry Karol

Mike Tereposky

Beres

1983

Louis Szeman

Ernest Kokoski

Morris Wowk

Harold Parker

Kenneth Thomas

Barry Karol

Mike Tereposky

Beres

1984

Louis Szeman

Ernest Kokoski

Morris Wowk

Arthur Johnston

Kenneth Thomas

David Ouellette

Mike Tereposky

Beres

1985

Louis Szeman

Fred Fiesel

Morris Wowk - 33.5 years of

Arthur Johnston

service

Kenneth Thomas

David Ouellette

Mike Tereposky

Alex Lendovy

1986

Louis Szeman

Fred Fiesel

Greg Wallin

Leslie Moxham

Kenneth Thomas

David Ouellette

Mike Tereposky

Alex Lendovy

1987

Louis Szeman

Fred Fiesel

Greg Wallin

Leslie Moxham

Brian Bradshaw

David Ouellette

Mike Tereposky

Ernie Mitrusky

1988

Louis Szeman

Fred Fiesel

Greg Wallin

Arthur Johnston

Gary Wapple - May

Brian Bradshaw

David Ouellette

Mike Terposky

Ernie Mitrusky

1989

Louis Szeman

Fred Fiesel

Gary Wapple

Arthur Johnston

Brian Bradshaw

David Ouellette

Mike Tereposky

Ernie Mitrusky

1990

Louis Szeman

Fred Fiesel

Gary Wapple

Arthur Johnston

Brian Bradshaw

David Ouellette

Mike Tereposky

Ernie Mitrusky

1991

Louis Szeman

Fred Fiesel

Gary Wapple

Arthur Johnston

Robert Jorgensen - May

Brian Bradshaw

David Ouellette

Mike Tereposky

Ernie Mitrusky

1992

Louis Szeman

Fred Fiesel

Robert Jorgensen

Arthur Johnston

Brian Bradshaw

David Ouellette

Mike Tereposky

Chuck Vass

1993

David Thomspon

Dennis Bashutski

Robert Jorgensen

Arthur Johnston

Brian Bradshaw

David Ouellette

Mike Tereposky

Chuck Vass

1994

David Thompson

Dennis Bashutski

Robert Jorgensen

John Olinik

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Mike Tereposky

Chuck Vass

1995

David Thompson

Dennis Bashutski

Robert Jorgensen

John Olinik

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

1996

David Thomspon

Dennis Bashutski

Robert Jorgensen

John Olinik

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

1997

David Thompson

Ernest Kokoski

Robert Jorgensen

John Olinik

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

1998

David Thompson

Ernest Kokoski

Robert Jorgensen

John Olinik

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

1999

David Thompson

Ernest Kokoski

Robert Jorgensen

John Olinik

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

2000

David Thompson

Ernest Kokoski

Robert Jorgensen

John Olinik

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

2001

David Thompson

Ernest Kokoski

Robert Jorgensen

John Olinik

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

2002

David Thompson

Ernest Kokoski

Robert Jorgensen

John Olinik

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

2003

John Olinik

Ernest Kokoski

Robert Jorgensen - February

John Heggie

Sandra Leitch-Acting

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

Edith Goddard-April

2004

John Olinik

Ernest Kokoski

Edith Goddard

Edward Faye - April

John Heggie

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

2005

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

John Heggie

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

2006

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

John Heggie

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

2007

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

John Heggie

Brian Bradshaw

Jerry Chaher

Trevor Wessing - Nov.

Brian Patterson

Chuck Vass

Donald Bashutski-Nov.

2008

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

John Heggie

Brian Bradshaw

Trevor Wessing

Brian Patterson

Donald Bashutski

2009

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

John Heggie

Darren Kimmel

Trevor Wessing

Brian Patterson

Donald Bashutski

2010

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

John Heggie

Brian Bradshaw

Darren Kimmel-Nov

Trevor Wessing

Brian Patterson

Donald Bashutski

 

 

2011

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

John Heggie

Warren Lutz-Nov

Darren Kimmel

Trevor Wessing

Brian Patterson

Donald Bashutski

2012

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

Warren Lutz

Darren Kimmel

John Zorn-June

Trevor Wessing

Brian Patterson

Donald Bashutski

       

2013

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

   

Warren Lutz

 
   

John Zorn

 
   

Trevor Wessing

 
   

Brian Patterson

 
   

Donald Bashutski

 

2014

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

   

Warren Lutz

 
   

John Zorn

 
   

Trevor Wessing

 
   

Brian Patterson

 
   

Donald Bashutski

 
       

2015

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

   

Warren Lutz

 
   

John Zorn

 
   

Trevor Wessing

 
   

Brian Patterson

 
   

Donald BAshutski

 
       

2016

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

   

Warren Lutz

 
   

John Zorn - November

 
   

Joel Heggie

 
   

Trevor Wessing

 
   

Brian Patterson

 
   

Donald Bashutski

 

2017

John Olinik

Edward Faye

Edith Goddard

   

Warren Lutz

 
   

Joel Heggie

 
   

Trevor Wessing

 
   

Brian Patterson

 
   

Donald Bashutski

 

 

 

Outside Employees 1984 To 2017

 

Year

Foreman

Employees

1984

William Murry

George Lejoure

James Budd

1985

William Murry

George Lejoure

James Budd

1986

William Murry

George Lejoure

James Budd

1987

William Murry

James Budd

George Lejoure

George Mihalicz

Alvin Farslow

1988

William Murry

James Budd

George Lejoure

George Mihalicz

Alvin Farslow

1989

William Murry

James Budd

Deorge Lejoure

George Mihalicz

Alvin Farslow

1990

Chester Grabarczyk

Alvin Farslow

1991

William Murry

David Brennan

Gerald Bruce

Perry Klisowsky

1992

William Murry

James Budd

David Brennan

Gerald Bruce

1993

David Brennan

Gerald Bruce

1994

David Brennan

Gerald Bruce

1995

Gerald Bruce

David Brennan

Kenneth Kotylak

Kelly Blight

1996

Gerald Bruce

David Brennan

David Ouellette

1997

Gerald Bruce

David Ouellette

Randy Zelinski

David Brennan

1998

Gerald Bruce

David Ouellette

Randy Zelinski

1999

Gerald Bruce

David Ouellette

Randy Zelinski

2000

Gerald Bruce

David Ouellette

Randy Zelinski

2001

Gerald Bruce

David Ouellette

Randy Zelinski

Ernie Hrynuik

Gerald Antoneshyn

2002

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Gerald Antoneshyn

Ernie Hrynuik

2003

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Ernie Hrynuik

Gerald Antoneshyn

2004

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Ernie Hrynuik

Gerald Antoneshyn

2005

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Ernie Hrynuik

Gerald Antoneshyn

2006

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Ernie Hrynuik

Gerald Antoneshyn

Devin Pawluk

Bobby Yasinowski

2007

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Ernie Hrynuik

Gerald Antoneshyn

Elwood Meyer

Daniel Johnson

2008

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Elwood Meyer

Gerald Antoneshyn

2009

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Elwood Meyer

2010

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Barry Choat

2011

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Barry Choat

Lionel Bolen

2012

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

Barry Choat

Lionel Bolen

     

2013

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

   

Barry Choat

   

Ken Kish

     

2014

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

   

Barry Choat

     

2015

Gerald Bruce

Randy Zelinski

   

Barry Choat

   

Lucas Waldner

     

2016

Gerald Bruce Retired August 31

Randy Zelinski

   

John Machuuik

   

Stuart Douglas

     

2017

 

Randy Zelinski

   

John Machuik

   

Ralph Kosloski

   

Eric Aamodt

     

 

 

 

 

Home ]

Copyright © 2012 R.M of Kellross
Created and Maintained by McDougall Computer Services